"The lavender essential oil is the most common choice for applications in candles, perfume, glycerin soap, and cosmetics.
The 40/42 refers to the percentage of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters. It’s the one used to perfume cosmetics and candles. Its floral scent makes it an excellent natural flavoring to add to soaps, lotions, and bath bombs.
Properties: Powerful antispasmodic, muscle relaxant, powerful skin healing, regenerating soothing, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, powerful calming, and antiseptic. "